題名: 建構連接器產業對模具廠之效益評估架構及實證研究

其他題名: Construt A Decision Anlysis Framework for Connector Industry to Evaluate Mold Factory at An Empirical Study

摘要: 台灣電子產品製造業的生產模式大多以上下游分工方式為主,零件的供應由外部供應商供應。產品的外型或內部機構等模製品零件往往因各家產品廠商的產品設計不同,不能以標準規格化來大量生產,必須委由模具廠商(例如塑膠射出成形、金屬沖壓等)以特別訂製的方式製造生產。由於台灣模具廠商大部分規模不大,而且模具屬於少量多樣的生產模式,因此模具廠的水準參差不齊,製造管理、品質與服務上經常出問題,使得客戶產品的零件供應之品質、成本及交期上的控制困難度提高,經常是生產管理的難題。所以電子產業經常因為模製零件供應的品質、成本、交期等問題成為產品廠商市場競爭的重要關鍵。 本研究以連接器製造廠商為背景,透過在市場競爭的策略思考之下,解析模具製造與製程技術在企業的價值活動中扮演何種地位,並以策略規劃之思考流程探討連接器廠商可能採取的策略型態,再以決策分析的簡易多屬性評等技術(SMART)架構對連結器廠商需要什麼樣的模具廠資源進行解構,過程與結果可建立一個模具技術在連接器廠之效益評估模式,並且可以當作導入或提升模具技術的發展指標;此方法與流程也可以供其他電子產業評估模具技術之參考。

Vertically integrated supply chain relation is a typical business model in Taiwan Electronics manufacturing industry.While each of the manufacturers supplies a few parts, the responsible company will assemble all the parts and ships to final customers. this OEM oriented business has many non-standard parts used in the Electronics products. Thus a big variety of components requires molding (e.g. plastic material) or stamping (e.g., metal parts) processes as the production volume is becoming large. The mold and die makers therefore play an important role in the volume production phase. Unfortunately, most of the mold (die) factories in Taiwan are small and medium scale in terms of employee and machinery quantity, which makes the venders suffering on component quality, cost, and due date. Consequently, it requires many efforts in subcontracting monitoring work. Therefore, it becomes difficult to administer on the production work and the material administer. Indeed, prompt delivery, low cost and quality maintaining in the components become key factor to business success in this competitive market. This study aims to develop a decision framework in which we acts as connector manufacturer and under the stratagem of market competition, we analyze manufacture and process of Mold & Die. We further adopt this stratagem to consider working procedure in which connector manufacturer used in the Simple Multi-attribute Ranking Technique (SMART) of decision analysis tool regarding the selection of mold (die) makers. We can use this process and result to set up the technique of Mold & Die on the mode, which will benefit evaluation of connector factory and regard it as development target which introduce and promote the technique of Mold & Die. The proposed working procedure can also be used as technique guideline of evaluating mold & die suppliers in other industry.

關鍵字: 模具 連接器 策略管理; 五力分析; 技術策略; 決策分析; 紫式決策分析架構; 簡易多屬性評等; Mold & Die.; Connector, Strategic Management; Five Force Model; SWOT Analysis; Technology Strategy; Decision Analysis; UNISON Decission Framework; SMART